Trailing Windmills (Allionia incarnata)

Description: The orchid-colored trailing four-o’clock is a vine that grows along the ground; the plant may be 10 feet across. The stems, leaves, and buds are covered with soft white hair. The stems and flowers are sticky, and one rarely finds a flower without grains of sand stuck on the upper surface. Technically, what appears to be 1 flower is a cluster of 3 resembling a single radially symmetrical flower but no one but a trained botanist would ever guess it.

The flowers remain open most of the day, not just in the evening as suggested by the name. The other species, Smooth Trailing Four-oclock (A. choisyi), from Arizona to Texas and southward, has a perianth 3/16 of an inch (5 mm) long or less, and the curved edges of the fruit each bear 5-8 slender, gland-tipped teeth.

Family: Nyctaginaceae

Synonym(s): Trailing Four O'Clock, Pink Windmills, Trailing Allionia

USDA Symbol: ALIN

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Herb

Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Color: Pink, Violet

Bloom Time: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Water Use: Low

Light Requirements: Sun

Soil Moisture: Dry

Bloom Notes: Native Distribution: Southeastern California to southern Utah and Colorado; south to Texas, Mexico, and beyond.

Missing Images: Plant, Leaf, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explicit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo  USDA Logo

Previous Post
Next Post


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: