Eastern Red Columbine

The Eastern Red Columbine (Aquilegia canadensis, USDA AQCA) has showy, drooping, bell-like flowers equipped with distinctly backward-pointing tubes, similar to the garden Columbines.

Family: Ranunculaceae

Synonym(s): Wild red Columbine, Aquilegia australis, Aquilegia canadensis var. australis, Aquilegia canadensis var. coccinea, Aquilegia canadensis var. eminens, Aquilegia canadensis var. hybrida, Aquilegia canadensis var. latiuscula, Aquilegia coccinea, Aquilegia latiuscula, Aquilegia phoenicantha

USDA Symbol: AQCA

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Herb

Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Color: Red, Yellow, Pink

Bloom Time: Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul

Water Use: Medium

Light Requirements: Part Shade

Soil Moisture: Moist

Notes: Native Distribution: North America east of the Rockies. From Manitoba and Saskatchewan to Ontario and Quebec, south through much of the eastern US. Disjunct populations in central Texas.
Native Habitat: Partly shaded to shaded woodland habitat with calcareous soils that are not too rich. Central Texas populations primarily in solution-pitted limestone areas in shade.
Conditions Comments: Red columbine likes moisture but must be in well drained soil. Rich garden soil encourages rank vegetative growth and weak stems and shortens the plants lifespan, while plants in thin, sandy soils maintain a tight, compact habit and can live for many years. It is evergreen unless the temperature exceeds 110 degrees F or -10 degrees F, which will cause the leaves to go dormant until the temperature returns to a more tolerable level. Do not plant in continuous full sun, as growth will be stunted and leaves may burn.

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explicit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo USDA Logo

Missing Images: Plant, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

Previous Post
Next Post


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: