Brushland Shrubverbena (Lantana achyranthifolia)

Description: Perennial, woody shrub to 2 meters with thin, ascending stems. Flowers showy; opening white and changing to yellow, orange and ultimately to violet. Various scrub habitats in South Texas, south to South America.

This species is a member of the verbena family (family Verbenaceae), which includes about 75 genera and 3,000 species of herbs, shrubs, and trees, mostly of tropical and warm temperate regions. Among them, teak is a highly prized furniture wood, and Vervain, Lantana, Lippia or Frog Fruit, and Chase Tree or Vitex are grown as ornamentals.

Family: Verbenaceae

Synonym(s): Lantana macropoda, Brushland shrubverbena, Mexican marjoram, Veinyleaf lantana

USDA Symbol: LAAC

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Shrub

Size Class:

Bloom Color: White, Pink, Violet

Bloom Time: Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Water Use: Low

Light Requirements: Sun

Soil Moisture: Dry

Bloom Notes: Bloom Notes: spring then repeatedly after rain.

Missing Images: Plant, Leaf, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Incomplete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explisit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo  USDA Logo

Blackfoot Daisy
Buttercup (Ranunculaceae)


Leave a Comment!

Your email address will not be published.