Jimsonweed (Datura wrightii)

Jimsonweed is a branching forb that blooms large, white, fragrant, trumpet-like flowers from evening through morning. The flowers protrude from the coarse foliage of this stout, rank-smelling plant. The wilted flowers are somewhat unsightly in the afternoon, but extremely showy in the evening and morning. All parts of the plant are highly toxic .

Description: Large, trumpet-shaped, white corollas, generally withered by early morning, protrude from the coarse foliage of this stout, branched, rank-smelling plant. Extracts from this plant and its relatives are narcotic and, when improperly prepared, lethal. The narcotic properties of species have been known since before recorded history. They once figured importantly in religious ceremonies of southwestern Indians. The species name of this plant is for Charles Wright, 1811-1885, world-wide botanical collector but mainly in Texas (1837-1852), Cuba and his native Connecticut.

Family: Solanaceae

Synonym(s): Sacred Thorn Apple, Thorn apple, Angel Trumpet, Sacred datura, Datura inoxia ssp. quinquecuspida, Datura metel var. quinquecuspida

USDA Symbol: DAWR2

Duration: Annual

Habit: Herb

Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Color: White

Bloom Time: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Water Use: Medium

Light Requirements: Sun

Soil Moisture: Dry

Bloom Notes: Jimsonweed is a branching forb that blooms large, white, fragrant, trumpet-like flowers from evening through morning. The flowers protrude from the coarse foliage of this stout, rank-smelling plant. The wilted flowers are somewhat unsightly in the afternoon, but extremely showy in the evening and morning. All parts of the plant are highly toxic. Extracts from this plant and its relatives are narcotic and, when improperly prepared, lethal. All parts of this plant are poisonous to humans and animals.

Missing Images: Plant, Leaf, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explicit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo  USDA Logo

Previous Post
Next Post


Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: