Turkey Peas (Astragalus nuttallianus)

Description:

Family: Fabaceae

Synonym(s): Nuttall's milkvetch, Small-flowered milkvetch

USDA Symbol: ASNU4

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Herb

Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Color: Purple

Bloom Time:

Water Use: Low

Light Requirements: Sun

Soil Moisture: Dry

Bloom Notes: Very little information about this plant.

Missing Images: Plant, Leaf, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Incomplete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explisit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo  USDA Logo

Previous Post
Next Post


Leave a Comment!

Your email address will not be published.