New Mexico Bird's-Foot Trefoil (Lotus plebeius)

Description: An inconspicuous ground-hugging plant, pine deervetch is about 1 foot across with runners extending farther. It has masses of bright yellow flowers, about 1/2 inch long and typical of the legume family. They turn reddish-orange, especially on the underside, as they mature. They are most attractive, especially considering its size and the fact that it is often found where nothing else grows. Each flower stem has 1–3 flowers. The leaves have as many as 13 segments and may be thin and pointed or thick and blunt.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonym(s): Hosackia puberula var. nana, Lotus longebracteatus, Lotus neomexicanus, Lotus oroboides, Lotus oroboides var. nanus, Lotus oroboides var. nummularius, Lotus ×nummularius

USDA Symbol: LOPL2

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Herb

Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Color: Red, Yellow, Orange

Bloom Time: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Water Use: Low

Light Requirements: Sun

Soil Moisture: Dry

Bloom Notes:

Missing Images: Plant, Leaf, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explisit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo  USDA Logo

Previous Post
Next Post


Leave a Reply