Feather Dalea

The Eastern Red Columbine (Dalea formosa, USDA DAFO) has showy, drooping, bell-like flowers equipped with distinctly backward-pointing tubes, similar to the garden Columbines.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonym(s): Parosela formosa

USDA Symbol: DAFO

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Shrub

Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Color: Red, Yellow, Purple

Bloom Time: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug

Water Use: Low

Light Requirements: Sun

Soil Moisture: Dry

Notes: Native Habitat: Dry, scrubby areas.
Soil Description: Poor, dry, rocky soils. Limestone-based, Caliche type, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam Clay
Conditions Comments: Will get leggy in good soil or if fertilized. Should be cut back in the spring. Good ground cover.

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explicit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo  USDA Logo

Missing Images: Plant, Leaf, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

Previous Post
Next Post


Leave a Reply