Texas Bindweed (Convolvulus equitans)

Description: Texas Bindweed is found in sandy, loamy or rocky soils in the South Texas Plains and the Edwards Plateau area. It is a vine that tightly twines itself around weeds and small shrubs, sometimes killing the plants do to lack of light. Texas Bindweed has a small white, funnel-shaped flower with a purple-red throat and a diameter of 3/4 to 1 1/2 inches. The leaves are one to three inches in length and variable in shape. Texas Bindweed blooms from April to October. The leaves of this plant are consumed by white-tailed deer and the seeds are eaten by bobwhite quail.

Family: Convolvulaceae

Synonym(s): Convolvulus hermannioides, Convolvulus simulans, Bindweed, Texas bindweed

USDA Symbol: COEQ

Duration: Annual

Habit: Vine

Size Class: 1-3 ft., 3-6 ft.

Bloom Color: White, Purple

Bloom Time: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Water Use: Low

Light Requirements: Part Shade

Soil Moisture: Dry

Bloom Notes: Pretty morning glory-like flowers highlight non-aggressive climber.

Missing Images: Plant, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explisit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo  USDA Logo

Previous Post
Next Post


Leave a Comment!

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: