Cedar Sage

Cedar Sage (Salvia roemeriana, USDA SARO3), is one of several plants that have evolved to grow in the shade. Its red flowers are its most prominent feature.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonym(s): Salvia roemeriana Scheele

USDA Symbol: SARO3

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Herb

Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Color: Red, Purple, Pink

Bloom Time: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug

Water Use: Low

Light Requirements: Part Shade

Soil Moisture: Dry

Notes: Has a hard time perpetuating itself under deciduous hardwoods, as the large leaves on the ground will block the emergence of seedlings and of the new years growth. It really is adapted to live under junipers/cedars. If you do plant them in areas with large, fallen leaves, keep leaves cleared from areas you want the plant to naturalize in. Also, it can become stressed and stunted in continuous full sun, so plant in dappled shade.

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explicit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ LogoUSDA Logo

Missing Images: Plant, Leaf, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

Previous Post
Next Post


Leave a Reply