Swamp rose-mallow (Hibiscus grandiflorus)

The five pink petals of Swamp Rose-Mallow flowers each have a red to purple center, are 4-6 in. long, and surround many stamens.

Description: The five pink petals of swamp rose-mallow flowers each have a red to purple center, are 4-6 in. long, and surround many stamens. Flowers nod slightly from leaf axils and occur singly. Velvety, alternate leaves are heart-shaped, three-lobed, and toothed. Seed pods are also velvety. This shrub-like, herbaceous to somewhat woody plant grows to 6 ft. tall or more. `Swamp Hibiscus is a member of the mallow family (family Malvaceae) which includes herbs, shrubs, and rarely small trees, often velvety with starlike or branched hairs, the flowers borne singly or in branched clusters. There are about 85 genera and 1,500 species, many in tropical America. Rose-of-Sharon and other Hibiscus, and Hollyhocks are grown as ornamentals. Okra is the edible fruit of one species of Hibiscus, and the hairs of seeds of Gossypium provide the fiber cotton.

Family: Malvaceae

Synonym(s): Swamp rose-mallow, Pink swamp hibiscus, Large-flowered hibiscu

USDA Symbol: HIGR4

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Herb

Size Class: 3-8 ft.

Bloom Color: Red, Pink

Bloom Time: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug

Water Use: Medium

Light Requirements: Part Shade

Soil Moisture: Wet

Bloom Notes:

Missing Images: Plant, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explicit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo  USDA Logo

Previous Post
Next Post


Leave a Comment!

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: