Seashore Mallow (Kosteletzkya virginica)

Seashore Mallow is found in marshes along the eastern seashore of the US. It has pink flowers with 5 petals surrounding a tube of fused stamens and style.

Description: A coarse, hairy perennial, Virginia fen-rose or seashore mallow is much-branched and angular in habit. A large plant with pink, terminal or axillary, stalked flowers with yellow stamens. It grows 3-5 ft. tall and spreads to 4 ft. in width. Its leaves are triangular-ovate with triangular lobes at the base. The hibiscus-like flowers are light pink and 3 in. across with a central column of yellow stamens. This Mallow is especially abundant in southern Louisiana. It is distinguished from Hibiscus by the flat ring of fruit segments. K. altheaeifolia, found on east coast of Texas, is recognized by some botanists as separate species; others regard it as a variety of K. virginica.

Family: Malvaceae

Synonym(s): Virginia saltmarsh mallow, Virginia fen-rose, Saltmarsh mallow, Seashore mallow, Kosteletzkya althaeifolia, Kosteletzkya pentacarpos, Kosteletzkya smilacifolia, Kosteletzkya virginica var. althaeifolia, Kosteletzkya virginica var. aquilonia

USDA Symbol: KOVI

Duration: Perennial

Habit: SubShrub

Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Color: White, Pink

Bloom Time: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Water Use: High

Light Requirements: Sun

Soil Moisture: Moist

Bloom Notes: Soil Description: Prefers sand, but will tolerate clay. Moderately salt tolerant, though does best with high acidity.
Seashore mallow adapts to less saline soils. The plant grows in brackish, swampy conditions, shallow standing water, or regular garden soil.

Missing Images: Plant, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explisit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo  USDA Logo

Previous Post
Next Post


Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: