Heartleaf Hibiscus (Hibiscus martianus)

The Heartleaf Hibiscus has spectacular flowers two and three inches across. It is a wonderful, small, drought-tolerant hibiscus from South Texas. For it to successfully winter in Austin, mulch or protect it adequately. Grows well in a container or in the ground.

Description: A leafy-stemmed perennial, growing1-3 ft. depending on moisture. Prolific, red, 2-3 in. solitary flowers occur at branch tips. The leaves are silvery and heart-shaped. Flowers during the hottest part of the season when other plants are not showy. This plant is everblooming if there is no frost.

Family: Malvaceae

Synonym(s): Hibiscus cardiophyllus, Heartleaf rosemallow, Tulipan del Monte, Heartleaf Hibiscus

USDA Symbol: HIMA6

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Herb

Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Color: Red

Bloom Time: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

Water Use: Medium

Light Requirements: Part Sun

Soil Moisture: Dry

Bloom Notes: Heartleaf hibiscus has spectacular flowers two and three inches across. It is a wonderful, small, drought-tolerant hibiscus from South Texas. For it to successfully winter in Austin, mulch or protect it adequately. Grows well in a container or in the ground.

Missing Images: Plant, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explisit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo  USDA Logo

Previous Post
Next Post


Leave a Comment!

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: