Malvaceae (Hibiscus coulteri)

Description: Desert rose-mallow or Coulter hibiscus is handsome ornamental, grown for its showy flowers. Straggling to a width of 2 ft., the slender, woody, flowering stems rise to a height of 5 ft. Large, yellow, cup-shaped flowers, sometimes tinged with red or purple at the base, are borne atop the stems. A shrubby plant with rough hairs, undivided lower leaves, divided upper leaves, and large, cup-shaped, whitish to yellow flowers, often tinged with red. A humble relative of the brilliant tropical Hibiscus plants, members of a genus that contains almost 300 species.

Family: Malvaceae

Synonym(s): Hibiscus coulteri var. brevipedunculatus

USDA Symbol: HICO

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Herb

Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Color: Yellow

Bloom Time: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Water Use: Low

Light Requirements: Part Shade

Soil Moisture: Dry

Bloom Notes: Conditions Comments: Drought tolerant. This plant should be cut back nearly to the base each winter to encourage a bushier habit and more blooms. Coulter hibiscus flowers during the hottest part of the season when other plants are not showy. It is short-lived, but reseeds freely.

Missing Images: Plant, Leaf, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explisit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo  USDA Logo

Previous Post
Next Post


Leave a Reply