Wild Onion (Allium canadense var. canadense)

Description: Wild onion grows 8–24 inches tall. It has 2 leaves, sometimes more, that are shorter than the flower stem. The flowers are in a round, compact cluster, 1–1 1/2 inches in diameter. The 6 tepals are about 1/4 inch long, white to lavender, fading with age. The plant grows from a bulb which tastes like cultivated onion.

Family: Liliaceae

Synonym(s): Canada onion, Meadow garlic, Wild onion, Allium acetabulum, Allium canadense var. ovoideum, Allium canadense var. robustum, Allium continuum

USDA Symbol: ALCAC

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Herb

Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Color: White, Pink

Bloom Time: Apr, May

Water Use: Low

Light Requirements: Part Shade

Soil Moisture: Dry

Bloom Notes:

Missing Images: Plant, Leaf, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explisit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo  USDA Logo

Previous Post
Next Post


Leave a Comment!

Your email address will not be published.