Chihuahuan flax (Linum vernale)

Description: A very slender, erect plant with yellow-orange, bowl-shaped flowers, each with a maroon center. This is a common species in parts of the Chihuahuan Desert. Only the very bases of the petals are joined, and when the corolla falls from the flower, breezes may blow it across the ground like a fragile saucer. It is representative of a number of western yellow-flowered species, most slender and wiry and many without maroon centers in the flowers.

Family: Linaceae

Synonym(s): Cathartolinum vernale, Mesynium vernale

USDA Symbol: LIVE2

Duration: Annual

Habit: Herb

Size Class: 1-2 ft.

Bloom Color: Yellow

Bloom Time: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Water Use: Low

Light Requirements: Sun

Soil Moisture: Dry

Bloom Notes: Native Distribution: Southern New Mexico, western Texas, and northern Mexico.
Native Habitat: Rocky, limestone soil in deserts.

Missing Images: Plant, Leaf, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explisit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo USDA Logo

Previous Post
Next Post


Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: