Mexican Primrose Willow (Ludwigia octovalvis)

Mexican Primrose Willow is a rather weedy perennial or subshrub of sunny areas with wet soils. Plants in full flower are colorful and showy and it is well suited for difficult areas, such as ditches or low wet ground.

Description: Mexican primrose-willow is a rather weedy perennial or subshrub of sunny areas with wet soils. Plants in full flower are colorful and showy and it is well suited for difficult areas, such as ditches or low wet ground. Like most members of the primrose-willow family (Onagraceae), it is readily propagated from cuttings as well as from seeds, the latter germinating without the need for any special treatments. Wildlife value is moderate with the flowers being visited by bees and the foliage eaten by the caterpillars of the banded sphinx moth (Eumorpha fasciatus). Note that, in spite of the common name, the plant is native to the southern United States from Texas, east to North Carolina.

Family: Onagraceae

Synonym(s): Mexican primrose-willow, Narrow-leaf Water Primrose, Seedbox, Mexican Primrose Willow

USDA Symbol: LUOC

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Shrub

Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Color: Yellow

Bloom Time: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Water Use: Medium

Light Requirements: Part Shade

Soil Moisture: Moist

Bloom Notes: This Water Primrose is a shrubby herbaceous plant that grows well in moist or shallow, submerged soils. The one inch, bright yellow flowers are numerous in the summer months and look great in a pond with other plants like Swamp Milkweed, Powdery Thalia, and Scarlet Rose-Mallow. It is fast growing and reseeds heavily. May need periodic trimming to prevent them from growing too large and overcoming other plants. Host plant for the Water-primrose hornworm moth, caterpillars and moths that are spectacular to see.

Missing Images: Plant, Leaf, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explisit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo  USDA Logo

Previous Post
Next Post


Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: