Thompson Yucca (Yucca thompsoniana Trel.)

Description: Thompson’s yucca grows 6–12 feet high, treelike, with a trunk 5–8 inches in diameter. The trunk is usually unbranched. The leaves are narrow and stiff and grow in a radiating mass near the top; they are 8–24 inches long and about 1/2 inch wide in the middle. They gradually widen from the base to the middle, then narrow to a needlelike spine at the tip. The margins are horny, pale yellow, and more or less fine-toothed. The stout, 2-3 ft. flowering stalk holds a dense panicle of white flowers slightly above the foliage.

Family: Agavaceae

Synonym(s): Yucca rostrata, Yucca rostrata var. linearis

USDA Symbol: YUTH

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Cactus/Succulent

Size Class: 3-8 ft.

Bloom Color: White

Bloom Time: Apr, May

Water Use: Low

Light Requirements: Sun

Soil Moisture: Dry

Bloom Notes: Many yuccas get unkempt, with shaggy, brown leaves hanging down; Thompson yucca stays better looking than that. It will adapt to any soil and reflected heat.

Missing Images: Plant, Leaf, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explisit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo  USDA Logo

Previous Post
Next Post


Leave a Comment!

Your email address will not be published.