Strawberry Hedgehog Cactus (Echinocereus stramineus)

Description: Pitaya has many large spines. It has 11–13 ribs with fairly deep furrows between them. They tend to cluster, sometimes forming large, compact clumps with 100 or more stems. These larger clumps are rounded, often 2–3 feet across and nearly as high. Stems are about 10 inches tall and 3 1/2 inches in diameter. The purple-red flowers are 4–5 inches tall and 3–4 inches across. They are dark red at the base, fading to rose at the tips. The inner petals are toothed. The 10–15 outer petals have pink edges.

Family: Cactaceae

Synonym(s): Echinocereus enneacanthus var. stramineus

USDA Symbol: ECST2

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Cactus/Succulent

Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Color: Red, Purple, Pink

Bloom Time: Jul

Water Use: Low

Light Requirements: Sun

Soil Moisture: Dry

Bloom Notes: Native Distribution: The Chihuahuan Desert - south New Mexico and the Big Bend area of west Texas.
Native Habitat: Sunny, gravely or rocky (limestone) slopes, up to 5,000 feet elevation.

Missing Images: Plant, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explisit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo USDA Logo

Previous Post
Next Post


Leave a Comment!

Your email address will not be published.