Spiny Hedgehog Cactus (Echinocereus dasyacanthus)

Description: The Texas rainbow cactus is oval at first, soon becoming cylindrical, and grows to 15 inches or so, with a 4-inch diameter. The stems commonly remain single, but old plants sometimes branch and form several heads. Each head has 12–21 narrow ribs. Fifteen to 25 spines grow out of the areoles, spreading widely and intertwining with those of other areoles. Flowers are about 3–6 inches long and are pale yellow to orange. Petals are quite long and pointed. Outer petals are sometimes tinged with magenta on the outside, and inner petals are streaked with green on the inside. The base of the petals is green. The stamens are cream– colored.

Family: Cactaceae

Synonym(s): Echinocereus ctenoides, Echinocereus dasyacanthus var. hildmannii, Echinocereus pectinatus var. ctenoides, Echinocereus pectinatus var. dasyacanthus, Echinocereus pectinatus var. neomexicanus

USDA Symbol: ECDA

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Cactus/Succulent

Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Color: Yellow, Orange, Pink

Bloom Time: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug

Water Use: Low

Light Requirements: Sun

Soil Moisture: Dry

Bloom Notes: Bloom Notes: Diurnal. Yellow, occasionally with pink or orange tints.
Native Distribution: Extreme southeast Arizona, south New Mexico and far west Texas, along the Rio Grande and north into Pecos County.
Native Habitat: Scrubland, grassy plains, canyon sides and limestone terraces, up to 5,000 feet elevation.

Missing Images: Plant, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explisit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo USDA Logo

 

Missing Images: Plant, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

Previous Post
Next Post


Leave a Reply