Longspur Columbine

The Longspur Columbine is native to moist canyons from southern Arizona and the Chisos and Davis Mountains of west Texas, south into mountains of adjacent northern Mexico.  This is one of the most striking of the popular Southwestern yellow columbines, owing to its very long flower spurs.

Family: Ranunculaceae

Synonym(s): Longspur columbine, Longspur yellow columbine

USDA Symbol: AQLO

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Herb

Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Color: Yellow

Bloom Time: Jul, Aug, Sep

Water Use: Medium

Light Requirements: Part Shade

Soil Moisture: Moist

Notes: Soil Description: Moist, well-drained, limestone or igneous sands and loams, often rocky
Conditions Comments: Requires shade, consistent moisture, and good drainage. Will become stressed in unremitting full sun, causing the leaves to fade and curl.

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explicit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo USDA Logo

Missing Images: Plant, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

Previous Post
Next Post


Leave a Reply