Greenthread (Thelesperma filifolium)

Description: This winter annual, or short-lived perennial, is often found growing in colonies. Its slender, branched stems, 10-30 in. tall, bear leaves divided into thread-like segments. In bud, the flower heads droop; when fully opened, they are erect and upright. The yellow, daisy-like flowers occur on delicate, leafless stalks.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonym(s): Stiff greenthread

USDA Symbol: THFI

Duration: Annual

Habit: Herb

Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Color: Yellow

Bloom Time: May, Jun, Jul

Water Use: Low

Light Requirements: Sun

Soil Moisture: Dry

Bloom Notes: The common name greenthread, refers to the thread-like appearance of the foliage. Many butterflies feed on this nectar plant that blooms profusely from April to June.

Missing Images: Plant, Flower

Data Completeness: Complete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explisit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo USDA Logo

Previous Post
Next Post


Leave a Comment!

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: