Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf (Thymophylla pentachaeta)

Description: A low, tufted, dark green, prickly plant with 1 small, deep yellow flower head on each of several leafless stalks above foliage. This common low plant frequently grows near Creosote Bush (Larrea tridentata) and Snakeweed (Gutierrezia sarothrae) or among piñon, juniper, and Snakeweed. The closely related Prickly Fetid Marigold (T. acerosa) is more woody and prickly, with flower heads that sit among undivided leaves. Both species were once included in the larger genus Dyssodia. Thymophylla is one of dozens of western North American genera that also have species in southern South America but have no species in the great distance between these two regions. This range distribution probably requires the long-distance dispersal of seeds, perhaps by migratory birds.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonym(s): Parralena, Fiveneedle pricklyleaf, Five-needle Fetid Marigold

USDA Symbol: THPE4

Duration: Perennial

Habit: SubShrub

Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Color: Yellow

Bloom Time: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Water Use: Low

Light Requirements: Sun

Soil Moisture: Dry

Bloom Notes: Native Distribution: Southern Utah south to southeastern California, Arizona, New Mexico, Texas, and Mexico.
Native Habitat: Open deserts and arid, rocky plains.

Missing Images: Plant, Leaf, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explisit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo USDA Logo

Previous Post
Next Post


Leave a Comment!

Your email address will not be published.