Soaptree Yucca

This is a 5-20 ft., tree-like yucca with fine, arching, gray-green to blue-green leaves with white margins. Plants resemble coarse bunchgrass when young, gradually developing several heads on trunk-like stems with age. The flowering stem in 3-7 ft. long with 25-30 side branches covered with clusters of creamy-white, bell-shaped flowers. The brown, woody seed capsule is interesting. Evergreen, palmlike shrub or small tree with single trunk or several clustered trunks; unbranched or with few upright branches and very long, narrow leaves. Growth is extremely slow, about 1 (2.5 cm) in height a year. The local name Palmilla, Spanish for small palm, refers to the resemblance of this species to a palm.

Family: Asparagus

Synonym(s): Yucca angustissima var. elata, Yucca elata var. elata, Yucca elata var. utahensis, Yucca elata var. verdiensis, Yucca utahensis, Yucca verdiensis

USDA Symbol: YUEL

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Cactus/Succulent

Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Color: White

Bloom Time: Apr, May, Jun

Water Use: Low

Light Requirements: Sun

Soil Moisture: Dry

Bloom Notes: Well-drained soils. Gypseous, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam. State flower of New Mexico.

 

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explicit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo  USDA Logo

Missing Images: Plant, Leaf, Flower, Close-Up

Data Completeness: Complete

Previous Post
Next Post


Leave a Comment!

Your email address will not be published.