Western Horse-Nettle (Solanum dimidiatum)

Description: The leaves, petioles and branched stems of western horse nettle have sharp spines. Oval, five- to seven-lobed leaves are up to 6 inches long. Flowers are purple to violet (sometimes white) and grow at the tip in terminal clusters. Flowers give rise to ball-shaped fruits that are 0.75 to 1.5 inches in diameter and yellow at maturity. Fruits, even though they look like tomatoes, are deadly poisonous and are probably responsible for "Crazy Cow Syndrome".

Family: Solanaceae

Synonym(s): Solanum perplexum, Solanum torreyi, Western horsenettle, Western Horse-Nettle

USDA Symbol: SODI

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Herb

Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Color: White, Purple

Bloom Time: May, Jun, Jul, Aug

Water Use: Low

Light Requirements: Part Shade

Soil Moisture: Dry

Bloom Notes: Photos from St. Edwards Park in Austin.

Missing Images: Plant, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explisit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo  USDA Logo

Waterleaf (Hydrophyllaceae)
Wild Carrot


Leave a Comment!

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: