Chisos Pricklypoppy (Argemone chisosensis)

Description: The Chisos pricklypoppy is a wonderful flower with paper-like white blooms and a very thorny demeanor. It blooms during the spring months.

Family: Papaveraceae

Synonym(s): Chisos Mountain prickly poppy, Pink prickly poppy

USDA Symbol: ARCH2

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Shrub

Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Color: White

Bloom Time: Mar, Apr, May

Water Use: Low

Light Requirements: Sun

Soil Moisture: Dry

Bloom Notes:

Missing Images: Plant, Leaf, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Incomplete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explisit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo USDA Logo

Celestial Lily
Chihuahuan Flax


Leave a Comment!

Your email address will not be published.