Cedar Sage (Salvia roemeriana)

Description: A red-flowered, hirsute, perennial salvia that grows from 1 to 2 feet tall, with rounded, scalloped leaves, Salvia roemeriana is adapted to grow in the shade and leaf mulch of Juniperus species, especially Juniperus ashei (Ashe Juniper). The leaves are normally 1 to 2 inches wide, and flowers are 1 to 1.5 inches long on 2 to 3 inch racemes, appearing from spring through summer. One of several plants that have evolved to grow in the shade and leaf mulch of junipers, Salvia roemeriana makes a fine plant for the well-drained shade garden. Its scalloped, rounded leaves and crimson blooms are as eye-catching in pots as they are against the limestone outcrops of its native habitat.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonym(s): Salvia roemeriana Scheele

USDA Symbol: SARO3

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Herb

Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Color: Red, Purple, Pink

Bloom Time: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug

Water Use: Low

Light Requirements: Part Shade

Soil Moisture: Dry

Bloom Notes: Has a hard time perpetuating itself under deciduous hardwoods, as the large leaves on the ground will block the emergence of seedlings and of the new years growth. It really is adapted to live under junipers/cedars. If you do plant them in areas with large, fallen leaves, keep leaves cleared from areas you want the plant to naturalize in. Also, it can become stressed and stunted in continuous full sun, so plant in dappled shade.

Missing Images: Plant, Leaf, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explisit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo USDA Logo

Century Plant (Agavaceae)
Cedar Waxwing


Leave a Comment!

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: