Rain Lily (Cooperia pedunculata)

Description: Rain lilies pop up and bloom two or three days after good rains in the spring and early summer. They begin to open slowly about dusk and are fully opened the next morning. Flowers are trumpet-shaped for a few hours after opening, but the 3 petals and 3 sepals, all white, spread widely to 2 inches across as they mature; they last only a day or two. The fragrant blossom is at the top of the single, unbranched stem, which is 5–9 inches high. The leaves are at the bottom, 6– 12 inches long and 1/4 inch wide.

Family: Liliaceae

Synonym(s): Zephyranthes drummondii

USDA Symbol: COPE

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Herb

Size Class: 1-2 ft.

Bloom Color: White

Bloom Time: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug

Water Use: Low

Light Requirements: Sun

Soil Moisture: Moist

Bloom Notes: Tends to have a main spring bloom season after significant rains trigger blooming with sporadic blooms that may occur over the rest of the growing season.

Missing Images: Plant, Leaf, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explisit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo  USDA Logo

Rock Rose
Red-winged Blackbird


Leave a Comment!

Your email address will not be published.