Prairie False-Foxglove (Agalinis heterophylla)

The Prairie False-Foxglove is an excellent plant for attracting butterflies found in prairies, plains, grasslands, open fields, rocky soils or in woodlands.

Description: Excellent plant for attracting butterflies found in Prairies and plains, grasslands and fallow fields, sometimes on rocky soils or in open woodlands, usually somewhat moist soil in a line from Grayson to Cameron counties eastward; MO and OK to LA and TX.

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Synonym(s): Gerard heterophylla, Prairie agalinis

USDA Symbol: AGHE4

Duration: Annual

Habit: Herb

Size Class: 0-1 ft., 1-3 ft.

Bloom Color: Purple, Pink

Bloom Time: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Water Use: Medium

Light Requirements: Part Shade

Soil Moisture: Dry

Bloom Notes: Native Habitat: Prairies and plains, grasslands and fallow fields, sometimes on rocky soils or in open woodlands, usually somewhat moist soil in a line from Grayson to Cameron counties eastward; MO and OK to LA and TX.

Missing Images: Plant, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explisit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo USDA Logo

Potato (Solanaceae)
Purple Horsemint


Leave a Comment!

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: