Rusty Hedgehog Cactus (Echinocereus russanthus)

Description: Echinocereus russanthus is heavily covered with a mass of slender, interlocking, bristle-like spines radiating in all directions. It grows to 10 inches tall and 2–3 inches in diameter. The stems often branch and form clusters, some having as many as a dozen. Each has 13–18 ribs. Flowers are rust-red with darker lines, about 1 inch long and 1 inch across.

Family: Cactaceae

Synonym(s): Echinocereus chloranthus var. russanthus

USDA Symbol: ECRU4

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Cactus/Succulent

Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Color: Red

Bloom Time: Apr, May

Water Use: Low

Light Requirements: Sun

Soil Moisture: Dry

Bloom Notes:

Missing Images: Plant, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explisit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo USDA Logo

Ruby-crowned Kinglet
Sand Palafox


Leave a Comment!

Your email address will not be published.