Old Plainsman (Hymenopappus scabiosaeus var. corymbosus)

Description:

Family: Asteraceae

Synonym(s): Hymenopappus corymbosus

USDA Symbol: HYSCC

Duration: Biennial

Habit: Herb

Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Color: White

Bloom Time: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul

Water Use: Low

Light Requirements: Sun

Soil Moisture: Dry

Bloom Notes:

Missing Images: Plant, Leaf, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Incomplete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explisit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo USDA Logo

Ocotillo
Osprey


Leave a Comment!

Your email address will not be published.