Brown-eyed Susan (Rudbeckia hirta)

Description: This cheerful, widespread wildflower is considered an annual to a short-lived perennial across its range. Bright-yellow, 2-3 in. wide, daisy-like flowers with dark centers are its claim-to-fame. They occur singly atop 1-2 ft. stems. The stems and scattered, oval leaves are covered with bristly hairs. Coarse, rough-stemmed plant with daisy-like flower heads made up of showy golden-yellow ray flowers, with disk flowers forming a brown central cone.

This native prairie biennial forms a rosette of leaves the first year, followed by flowers the second year. It is covered with hairs that give it a slightly rough texture. The Green-headed Coneflower (R. laciniata) has yellow ray flowers pointing downward, a greenish-yellow disk, and irregularly divided leaves.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonym(s): Black-eyed Susan, Common black-eyed Susan, Brown-eyed Susan

USDA Symbol: RUHI2

Duration: Annual

Habit: Herb

Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Color: Yellow

Bloom Time: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Water Use: Medium

Light Requirements: Sun

Soil Moisture: Moist

Bloom Notes: The cheerful blossoms of the Black-eyed Susans liven up bouquets. This annuals may bloom longer with some afternoon shade. Birds enjoy the ripe seeds. Black-eyed Susan can become aggressive if given too perfect an environment and not enough competition.

Missing Images: Plant, Leaf, Close-Up, Fruit-Seed

Data Completeness: Complete

ATTRIBUTION: All of the Texas Wildflower images in this post are copyrighted and are the exclusive property of Terry B. Kahler. Reproduction without explisit written consent is prohibited. Some of the information contained in this section was taken from the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website and is being used under their terms of use. Redistribution from this site is prohibited. Additional information contained in this section was taken from the USDA website including the USDA code.

LBJ Logo USDA Logo

Blackfoot Daisy
Buttercup (Ranunculaceae)


Leave a Comment!

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: